Is Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk Protein), Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Adipic Acid, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika, Red Bell Pepper (Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Pimento (Pimento, Water, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Annatto Color
Check Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


