Is Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • casein
  • milk protein
  • american cheese imitation

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk Protein), Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Adipic Acid, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika, Red Bell Pepper (Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Pimento (Pimento, Water, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Annatto Color

Check Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping