Is M&S 2 Large Sausage Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • pasteurised egg
  • pork lard
  • british pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (35%), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Pork Lard, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (Milk) (2%), Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Coarse Black Pepper, Dried Onions, Smoked Salt, Sage, Dried Thyme

Check M&S 2 Large Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S 2 Large Sausage Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyFlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go