Is M&S Balti Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions (23%), Water, Tomatoes (20%), Red Peppers (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Pur�e, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Fenugreek, Ginger, Fennel, Sweet Cinnamon (Cassia), Cardamom, Turmeric, Nutmeg, Cloves, Allspice, Black Pepper, Mace), Cornflour, Garlic Pur�e, Ginger Pur�e, Sugar, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Onion Pur�e, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Cumin Seeds, Dried Fenugreek Leaves, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Garlic, Cracked Black Pepper, Dill, Black Onion Seeds

Check M&S Balti Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Balti Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep