Is M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of british smoked wiltshire cured ham
  • british pork
  • potassium nitrate

made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of british smoked wiltshire cured ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British pork (made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of British smoked Wiltshire cured ham), curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate).

Check M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep