Is M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, deeply caramelised chutney with a glossy, slightly sticky texture and visible soft pieces. Commonly used as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, or condiment for grilled meats and burgers; reviewers note balanced sweetness and rich flavor, praising versatility while some comment on occasional overly sweet or chunky batches. Widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised British Red and White Onions (29%) (Red Onions (44%), White Onions, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar (14%), British White Onions (12%), Balsamic Vinegar, Dried Onions, Garlic Purée, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Red Peppers, Red chilli Purée, Oregano, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Garlic

Check M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichTopping