Is M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, deeply caramelised chutney with a glossy, slightly sticky texture and visible soft pieces. Commonly used as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, or condiment for grilled meats and burgers; reviewers note balanced sweetness and rich flavor, praising versatility while some comment on occasional overly sweet or chunky batches. Widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised British Red and White Onions (29%) (Red Onions (44%), White Onions, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar (14%), British White Onions (12%), Balsamic Vinegar, Dried Onions, Garlic Purée, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Red Peppers, Red chilli Purée, Oregano, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Garlic

Check M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichTopping