Is M&S Chargrilled Calamari Rings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mollusc
  • molluscs
  • squid

mollusc

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with tangy and mildly sweet notes; creamy yet slightly chunky texture, spreadable but also suitable for scooping. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, burgers, or as a party dip. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste, though some note occasional saltiness, variable chunk size, and occasional liquid separation reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squid (Mollusc) (94%), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Red Peppers

Check M&S Chargrilled Calamari Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Chargrilled Calamari Rings is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTrader Joes

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping