Is M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- double cream
- full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Mushrooms (29%) (Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (21%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Cr�me Fra�che (Milk) (9%), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Porcini Mushroom Stock (Concentrated Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Rehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Sugar, Dried Lemon Juice), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Vinegar, Rosemary, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg
Check M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


