Is M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • double cream
  • full fat soft cheese

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
double cream
full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Mushrooms (29%) (Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (21%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Cr�me Fra�che (Milk) (9%), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Porcini Mushroom Stock (Concentrated Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Rehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Sugar, Dried Lemon Juice), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Vinegar, Rosemary, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg

Check M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate | Spoonful