Is M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Mushrooms (29%) (Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (21%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Cr�me Fra�che (Milk) (9%), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Porcini Mushroom Stock (Concentrated Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Rehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Sugar, Dried Lemon Juice), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Vinegar, Rosemary, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg
Check M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
M&S Coarse Roasted Mushroom Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


