Is M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies Vegan?

Description
A novelty caterpillar-shaped soft cake offering a sweet, creamy flavor and a tender, sponge-like crumb with a smooth, slightly firmer coating; commonly served at children's parties, casual gatherings or as novelty gift. Customers note appealing presentation and soft texture, while some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or small.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- lactic acid
- dextrose
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A novelty caterpillar-shaped soft cake offering a sweet, creamy flavor and a tender, sponge-like crumb with a smooth, slightly firmer coating; commonly served at children's parties, casual gatherings or as novelty gift. Customers note appealing presentation and soft texture, while some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or small.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple), Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


