Is M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies Vegetarian?

Description
A novelty caterpillar-shaped soft cake offering a sweet, creamy flavor and a tender, sponge-like crumb with a smooth, slightly firmer coating; commonly served at children's parties, casual gatherings or as novelty gift. Customers note appealing presentation and soft texture, while some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or small.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A novelty caterpillar-shaped soft cake offering a sweet, creamy flavor and a tender, sponge-like crumb with a smooth, slightly firmer coating; commonly served at children's parties, casual gatherings or as novelty gift. Customers note appealing presentation and soft texture, while some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or small.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple), Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
M&S Colin the Caterpillar Softies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


