Is M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties Vegetarian?

Description
Prepared Scottish meal offers robust, savory flavors with peppery and earthy notes, contrasting a crumbly yet moist central filling with silky mashed sides. Customers often cite overall authentic taste, reliable reheating, and convenient portioning for celebrations or easy dinners; common critiques note occasional uneven heating and variable portion size reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef liver
- beef fat
- lamb heart
- lamb lung
- calcium carbonate
beef liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared Scottish meal offers robust, savory flavors with peppery and earthy notes, contrasting a crumbly yet moist central filling with silky mashed sides. Customers often cite overall authentic taste, reliable reheating, and convenient portioning for celebrations or easy dinners; common critiques note occasional uneven heating and variable portion size reported.
Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb Lung (8%), Swede, Beef Fat (8%), Whisky Sauce (8%), Potatoes, Dried Potatoes, Carrots, Oatmeal, Lamb Heart (3.5%), Beef Liver (3.5%), Dried Onions, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Coriander, Ginger, Pimentoes, White Pepper), Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Chilli Powder, Spice Extract, Whisky Sauce contains Water, Single Cream (Milk), Whisky, Onions, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Bourbon Whisky, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Pimentoes), Balsamic Vinegar
Check M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
International Collection Sesame Oil Toasted - 8.45 Fl. Oz.
Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Where to buy
M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


