Is M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains water, single cream
  • single cream
  • milk
  • whisky sauce contains water, single cream
  • double cream
  • beef liver
  • lamb heart
  • beef fat
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

contains water, single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared Scottish meal offers robust, savory flavors with peppery and earthy notes, contrasting a crumbly yet moist central filling with silky mashed sides. Customers often cite overall authentic taste, reliable reheating, and convenient portioning for celebrations or easy dinners; common critiques note occasional uneven heating and variable portion size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb Lung (8%), Swede, Beef Fat (8%), Whisky Sauce (8%), Potatoes, Dried Potatoes, Carrots, Oatmeal, Lamb Heart (3.5%), Beef Liver (3.5%), Dried Onions, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Coriander, Ginger, Pimentoes, White Pepper), Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Chilli Powder, Spice Extract, Whisky Sauce contains Water, Single Cream (Milk), Whisky, Onions, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Bourbon Whisky, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Pimentoes), Balsamic Vinegar

Check M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go