Is M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties Dairy Free?

Description
Prepared Scottish meal offers robust, savory flavors with peppery and earthy notes, contrasting a crumbly yet moist central filling with silky mashed sides. Customers often cite overall authentic taste, reliable reheating, and convenient portioning for celebrations or easy dinners; common critiques note occasional uneven heating and variable portion size reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- contains water, single cream
- single cream
- milk
- whisky sauce contains water, single cream
- double cream
contains water, single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared Scottish meal offers robust, savory flavors with peppery and earthy notes, contrasting a crumbly yet moist central filling with silky mashed sides. Customers often cite overall authentic taste, reliable reheating, and convenient portioning for celebrations or easy dinners; common critiques note occasional uneven heating and variable portion size reported.
Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb Lung (8%), Swede, Beef Fat (8%), Whisky Sauce (8%), Potatoes, Dried Potatoes, Carrots, Oatmeal, Lamb Heart (3.5%), Beef Liver (3.5%), Dried Onions, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Coriander, Ginger, Pimentoes, White Pepper), Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Chilli Powder, Spice Extract, Whisky Sauce contains Water, Single Cream (Milk), Whisky, Onions, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Bourbon Whisky, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Pimentoes), Balsamic Vinegar
Check M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
International Collection Sesame Oil Toasted - 8.45 Fl. Oz.
Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Where to buy
M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


