Is M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • contains gluten
  • wheatflour
  • gluten
  • ascorbic acid

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains gluten
wheatflour
gluten

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Vine Fruits (31%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Chilean Flame Raisins, Vostizza Currants), Soft Brown Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cider (6.5%), Brandy (6%), Brandy Soaked Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Brandy, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Grapes), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Cognac (4%), Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds (3.5%), Rum (3%), Braeburn Apples, Molasses, Orange Peel, Treacle, Lemon Peel, Ground Spices (Cinnamon, Coriander, Nutmeg, Caraway Seeds, Ginger, Cloves), Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier: E471, E472e, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking