Is M&S Cookie Dough Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk fat
- dried whey
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- dextrose
- glycerol
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Dried Whey (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, E481, E476, Sunflower Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Flavourings, Shea Oil, Dried Egg, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Radish, Black Radish, Spirulina, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Safflower, Sweet Potato), Glazing Agent: Shellac, Gum Arabic, Acidity Regulator: E524, Citric Acid, Colour: Curcumin, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract
Check M&S Cookie Dough Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Cookie Dough Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
M&S Cookie Dough Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


