Is M&S Cookie Dough Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheatflour
- contains gluten
- gluten
- flavourings
wheatflour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Dried Whey (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, E481, E476, Sunflower Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Flavourings, Shea Oil, Dried Egg, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Radish, Black Radish, Spirulina, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Safflower, Sweet Potato), Glazing Agent: Shellac, Gum Arabic, Acidity Regulator: E524, Citric Acid, Colour: Curcumin, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract
Check M&S Cookie Dough Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Cookie Dough Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
M&S Cookie Dough Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


