Is M&S Cookie Dough Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dried egg
- milk fat
- dried whey
- whole milk
- lactose
- dried skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- dextrose
- glycerol
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Dried Whey (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, E481, E476, Sunflower Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Flavourings, Shea Oil, Dried Egg, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Radish, Black Radish, Spirulina, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Safflower, Sweet Potato), Glazing Agent: Shellac, Gum Arabic, Acidity Regulator: E524, Citric Acid, Colour: Curcumin, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract
Check M&S Cookie Dough Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Cookie Dough Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
M&S Cookie Dough Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


