Is M&S Cookie Dough Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • e471
  • glycerol

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Dried Whey (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, E481, E476, Sunflower Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Flavourings, Shea Oil, Dried Egg, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Radish, Black Radish, Spirulina, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Safflower, Sweet Potato), Glazing Agent: Shellac, Gum Arabic, Acidity Regulator: E524, Citric Acid, Colour: Curcumin, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract

Check M&S Cookie Dough Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Cookie Dough Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking