No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is M&S Count On Us Thai Style Green Chicken Curry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Jasmine Rice (34%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), Chicken Breast (17%), Red Peppers (12%), Water, Cauliflower (6%), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water Chestnuts, Onions, Fish Sauce (Anchovies (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Ginger Pur�e, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Pur�e, Lemongrass, Lime Juice, Ground Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Star Anise, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, White Pepper), Toban Jhan (Red Chillies, Salt, Soybeans, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger Pur�e, Dried Chillies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat (contains Gluten)), Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Lime Leaves, Tapioca Starch, Thai Basil, Salt, Creamed Coconut, Beef Gelatine, Shallots, Green Chilli Pur�e, Concentrated Lime Juice, Galangal, Red Chillies, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat (contains Gluten), Salt), Cumin Seeds, Dried Chillies

Check M&S Count On Us Thai Style Green Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Count On Us Thai Style Green Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? M&S Count On Us Thai Style Green Chicken Curry | Spoonful