Is M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated whey protein
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • single cream

concentrated whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Single Cream (Milk) (24%), Mushrooms (24%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (4%), Concentrated Whey Protein (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Sherry Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Onions, Salt, Black Summer Truffle, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Flavouring, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch