Is M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated whey protein
- mascarpone cheese
- milk
- single cream
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
concentrated whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Single Cream (Milk) (24%), Mushrooms (24%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (4%), Concentrated Whey Protein (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Sherry Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Onions, Salt, Black Summer Truffle, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Flavouring, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Black Pepper
Check M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


