Is M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • concentrated whey protein
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Single Cream (Milk) (24%), Mushrooms (24%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (4%), Concentrated Whey Protein (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Sherry Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Onions, Salt, Black Summer Truffle, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Flavouring, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch