Is M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Buttermilk (21%), Blueberries (9%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant: Glycerol, Blueberry Pearls (3%) (sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Concentrated Blueberry, Blueberries, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: E401, Flavouring, Rowan Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Firming Agent: E509), Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Gluten, Rowan Extract, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Wheatflour, Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.
Check M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Frozen


