Is M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blueberry pearls
  • pasteurised egg
  • buttermilk
  • b1
  • fortified with calcium
  • glycerol

blueberry pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Buttermilk (21%), Blueberries (9%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant: Glycerol, Blueberry Pearls (3%) (sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Concentrated Blueberry, Blueberries, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: E401, Flavouring, Rowan Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Firming Agent: E509), Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Gluten, Rowan Extract, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Wheatflour, Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go