Is M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- blueberry pearls
- b1
- fortified with calcium
- glycerol
blueberry pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Buttermilk (21%), Blueberries (9%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant: Glycerol, Blueberry Pearls (3%) (sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Concentrated Blueberry, Blueberries, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: E401, Flavouring, Rowan Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Firming Agent: E509), Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Gluten, Rowan Extract, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Wheatflour, Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.
Check M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Frozen


