Is M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes Vegetarian?

Description
Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Reconstituted Egg White, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E503), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Stabiliser: E405, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Contains Milk, Wheatflour.
Check M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Cookie · Slice


