Is M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Reconstituted Egg White, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E503), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Stabiliser: E405, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Contains Milk, Wheatflour.

Check M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast