Is M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes Vegan?

Description
Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- reconstituted egg white
- milk
- dried whey
- dried whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Reconstituted Egg White, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E503), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Stabiliser: E405, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Contains Milk, Wheatflour.
Check M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Cookie · Slice


