Is M&s Food All Butter Scottish Shortbread Biscuits, All Butter Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BUTTER (CREAM), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check M&s Food All Butter Scottish Shortbread Biscuits, All Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&s Food All Butter Scottish Shortbread Biscuits, All Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


