Is Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole grain rolled oats

organic whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bobo's Oat Bars All Natural Peanut Butter 3 oz Bars Case of 12 is a wholesome and nutritious snack option. These bars are made with fresh baked peanut butter and whole grain rolled oats, making them a protein-rich and slow-burning carb choice. With fewer ingredients than most other whole grain oat brands, these bars are tailored for everyday needs and outdoor activities such as hiking, running, biking, and skiing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, these facts demonstrate that Bobo's Oat Bars All Natural Peanut Butter 3 oz Bars Case of 12 is a healthy and convenient snack option for individuals with active lifestyles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains Peanuts. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go