Is M&S Food Beef Brisket & Butter Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cooked beef brisket

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beef Brisket (24%), Butter Beans (24%), Tomato Passata (22%), Butternut Squash, Kale (5%), Onions, Tomato Paste, Honey, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Cumin, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Flakes, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano, Basil.

Check M&S Food Beef Brisket & Butter Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch