Is M&S Food Big Dill Shake-a-Cucumber With A Dill & Gherkin Cream Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat greek style yogurt
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • cherkin cream cheese dressing

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber (78%) · Dill And Cherkin Cream Cheese Dressing (22%). Dill And Cherkin Cream Cheese Dressing Contains Mayonnaise (water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Vinegar · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Dried Egg White) · Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) · Cherkins (cherkins · Vinegar · Salt · Sugar) · Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (milk) · Dill · Lemon Juice · Salt · Lemon Zest · Roasted Garlic Purée · Rapeseed Oil · Ground Black Pepper · Cornflour. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check M&S Food Big Dill Shake-a-Cucumber With A Dill & Gherkin Cream Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingGarnishing