Is M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sausages filled into beef collagen casings
- british outdoor bred pork
- dextrose
- e471
sausages filled into beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Outdoor Bred Pork (60%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Water, Emulsifier: E471, Dextrose), Stabiliser: E450, Salt, Ground Spices (black Pepper, White Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Coriander), Dried Herbs (thyme, Sage, Marjoram), Preservative: E223 (sulphites), Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil. Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings. Contains Sulphites.
Check M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


