Is M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • british outdoor bred pork
  • dextrose
  • e471

sausages filled into beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british outdoor bred pork
dextrose
e471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred Pork (60%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Water, Emulsifier: E471, Dextrose), Stabiliser: E450, Salt, Ground Spices (black Pepper, White Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Coriander), Dried Herbs (thyme, Sage, Marjoram), Preservative: E223 (sulphites), Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil. Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings. Contains Sulphites.

Check M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking