Is M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • british outdoor bred pork
  • dextrose
  • e471

sausages filled into beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british outdoor bred pork
dextrose
e471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred Pork (60%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Water, Emulsifier: E471, Dextrose), Stabiliser: E450, Salt, Ground Spices (black Pepper, White Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Coriander), Dried Herbs (thyme, Sage, Marjoram), Preservative: E223 (sulphites), Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil. Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings. Contains Sulphites.

Check M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? M&S Food British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Cocktail Sausages 60% Pork | Spoonful