Is M&S Food Cheese Cheese Tasters Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried cheese
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Grits (53%), Sunflower Oil, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Cheese (Milk) (3.7%), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Colour: Paprika Extract, Curcumin. Contains Milk.

Check M&S Food Cheese Cheese Tasters against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go