Is M&S Food Choctastic Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate curls
  • milk chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch, Dark Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Ground Almonds, Humectant: Glycerol, Cornflour, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate.

Check M&S Food Choctastic Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Food Choctastic Brownies is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go