Is M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • egg
  • prawns
  • crustacean
  • king prawns
  • fish
  • salmon

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
prawns
crustacean

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Salmon (fish) (16%), King Prawns (crustacean) (4%), Avocado (4%), Prawns (crustacean) (2.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Horseradish, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Citrus Fibre, Cornflour, Dried Mustard, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spinach Extract, Mustard Seeds, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi Contains Fish, Crutacean, Sesame, Egg, Mustard, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish | Spoonful