Is M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawns
- crustacean
- fish
- king prawns
- salmon
prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Salmon (fish) (16%), King Prawns (crustacean) (4%), Avocado (4%), Prawns (crustacean) (2.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Horseradish, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Citrus Fibre, Cornflour, Dried Mustard, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spinach Extract, Mustard Seeds, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi Contains Fish, Crutacean, Sesame, Egg, Mustard, Soybeans and Wheat.
Check M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Duncan Hines Classic Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Snack · Piece


