Is M&S Food Collection British Outdoor Bred 6 Sweet Chilli Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • outdoor bred pork
  • dextrose

outdoor bred pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Outdoor Bred Pork (80%), Water, Red Peppers (3.5%), Honey (2.5%), Sugar, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Coriander, Salt, Vinegar, Ground Spices (Paprika, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, White Pepper), Garlic, Dried Garlic, Stabiliser: E451, E450, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Spice Extracts (Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Flavouring. Contains Sulphites.

Check M&S Food Collection British Outdoor Bred 6 Sweet Chilli Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep