Is M&S Food F.C Chipotle Roasted Sweet Potato & Black Bean Salad With Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Roasted Sweet Potato & Black Bean Salad: Sweet Potatoes, Carrots, Black Beans, Spinach, Lime Infused Onions (red Onions, Lime Juice, Water, Sugar, Salt), Sweetcorn, Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice, Salt, Maple Syrup, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Coriander, Cumin Seeds), Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil. Shredded Chicken: British Chicken (87%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Stabiliser: E451, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Skin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Shiitake Mushrooms, Kelp), Yeast Extract, Onions, Roasted Garlic Purée. Contains Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.

Check M&S Food F.C Chipotle Roasted Sweet Potato & Black Bean Salad With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking