Is M&S Food Gastropub Sticky Toffee Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk sugar
  • calcium phosphates glucose syrup salt rice flour - sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurised egg whipping cream
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • e471
  • vanilla extract butter oil
  • sugar water dates butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar · Water · Dates · Butter (milk) · Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) · Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup) · Pasteurised Egg · Whipping Cream, Pecan Nuts · Cornflour · Raising Agent: E500, Calcium Phosphates · Glucose Syrup · Salt · Rice Flour - Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk · Sugar) · Palm Oil - Coffee, Vanilla Extract · Butter Oil (milk) · Caramel Flavouring · Celling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit) · Emulsifier: E471). Contains: Milk, Wheatflour, Gluten, Egg, Pecan Nuts.

Check M&S Food Gastropub Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Gastropub Sticky Toffee Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
Snacking