Is M&S Food Gastropub Sticky Toffee Pudding Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • vanilla extract butter oil
  • milk sugar
  • calcium phosphates glucose syrup salt rice flour - sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurised egg whipping cream
  • milk
  • sugar water dates butter

vanilla extract butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar · Water · Dates · Butter (milk) · Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) · Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup) · Pasteurised Egg · Whipping Cream, Pecan Nuts · Cornflour · Raising Agent: E500, Calcium Phosphates · Glucose Syrup · Salt · Rice Flour - Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk · Sugar) · Palm Oil - Coffee, Vanilla Extract · Butter Oil (milk) · Caramel Flavouring · Celling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit) · Emulsifier: E471). Contains: Milk, Wheatflour, Gluten, Egg, Pecan Nuts.

Check M&S Food Gastropub Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Food Gastropub Sticky Toffee Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
Snacking