Is M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- cereals containing gluten
- soy sauce bottle
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Surimi (7%) (surimi Fish (pollock Fish), Stabiliser: Sorbitol, E450, E451, Sugar), Water, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein, Natural Colour: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Dried Egg White), Tuna (fish) (4.5%), Cooked King Prawns (crustacean) (3%), Avocado (3%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Cucumber (2%), Pickled Ginger, Prawns (crustacean) (2%), Pink Cabbage (1.5%), Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Paprika, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Citrus Fibre, Red Chilli Purée, Rice Vinegar, Lime Juice, Dried Horseradish, Rice Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Stock (water, Leeks, Onions, Carrots, Bay Leaves, Black Peppercorns), Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Pimentoes, Turmeric, Allspice, Cloves, Ginger, Paprika, White Pepper), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Mustard, Soybeans, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Wheat, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg, Dried Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Wasabi, Black Treacle, Concentrated Tamarind, Mustard Seed Husk, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions. Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. Contains Mustard, Soybeans, Wheat, Egg and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Roll


