Is M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • dried egg
  • prawns
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • cooked king prawns
  • crustacean
  • tuna
  • +6 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Surimi (7%) (surimi Fish (pollock Fish), Stabiliser: Sorbitol, E450, E451, Sugar), Water, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein, Natural Colour: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Dried Egg White), Tuna (fish) (4.5%), Cooked King Prawns (crustacean) (3%), Avocado (3%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Cucumber (2%), Pickled Ginger, Prawns (crustacean) (2%), Pink Cabbage (1.5%), Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Paprika, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Citrus Fibre, Red Chilli Purée, Rice Vinegar, Lime Juice, Dried Horseradish, Rice Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Stock (water, Leeks, Onions, Carrots, Bay Leaves, Black Peppercorns), Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Pimentoes, Turmeric, Allspice, Cloves, Ginger, Paprika, White Pepper), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Mustard, Soybeans, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Wheat, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg, Dried Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Wasabi, Black Treacle, Concentrated Tamarind, Mustard Seed Husk, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions. Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. Contains Mustard, Soybeans, Wheat, Egg and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch