Is M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- prawns
- fish
- cooked king prawns
- tuna
- carmines
- pollock fish
- surimi fish
- +1 more
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Surimi (7%) (surimi Fish (pollock Fish), Stabiliser: Sorbitol, E450, E451, Sugar), Water, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein, Natural Colour: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Dried Egg White), Tuna (fish) (4.5%), Cooked King Prawns (crustacean) (3%), Avocado (3%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Cucumber (2%), Pickled Ginger, Prawns (crustacean) (2%), Pink Cabbage (1.5%), Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Paprika, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Citrus Fibre, Red Chilli Purée, Rice Vinegar, Lime Juice, Dried Horseradish, Rice Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Stock (water, Leeks, Onions, Carrots, Bay Leaves, Black Peppercorns), Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Pimentoes, Turmeric, Allspice, Cloves, Ginger, Paprika, White Pepper), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Mustard, Soybeans, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Wheat, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg, Dried Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Wasabi, Black Treacle, Concentrated Tamarind, Mustard Seed Husk, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions. Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. Contains Mustard, Soybeans, Wheat, Egg and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Roll


