Is M&S Food Made Without Dairy Giant Choc Buttons Gluten Free?

Description
Large, coin-shaped chocolate pieces offer pronounced cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, melt-in-the-mouth center; texture ranges from slight snap to gentle creaminess. Commonly used for snacking, cake decoration, melting for sauces or dipped treats. Reviews often note generous size, consistent melting and balanced sweetness and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried rice syrup
dried rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, coin-shaped chocolate pieces offer pronounced cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, melt-in-the-mouth center; texture ranges from slight snap to gentle creaminess. Commonly used for snacking, cake decoration, melting for sauces or dipped treats. Reviews often note generous size, consistent melting and balanced sweetness and versatility.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Chicory Fibre, Rice Flour, Emulsifier, Lecithins. May contains Nuts, Peanuts.
Check M&S Food Made Without Dairy Giant Choc Buttons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Dairy Giant Choc Buttons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert
M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


